2017 Ancestors

2017 Ancestors

At the October 5, 2017 Southern Indiana Genealogical Society History and Heritage Celebration, 59 individuals were recognized with First Family certificates as the descendants of pre-1841 settlers of Floyd, Clark and Harrison Counties. The following is a list of their certified pioneer ancestors:

Name (Maiden) Surname County Year Settled Year Certified
Simon Akers Clark   2017
Aaron Applegate Clark 1810 2017
Elizabeth Ann (Gullett) Ashabranner Clark 1820 2017
Henry Ashabranner Clark ca 1815 2016
Joseph Ashabranner Clark 1820 2017
Sarah (Kyser) Ashabranner Clark 1820 2017
Margaret (Buck) Avery Harrison 2017
Thomas Avery Harrison 1820 2017
James Bean Harrison 1813 2017
Barbara (Keller) Boldt Floyd 1837 2017
James Bruce Jr. Harrison 2017
Coonrod Byerly Clark 1832 2017
Obadiah Childs Floyd 2016
Mordecai Collins Floyd ca. 1830 2016
Joseph Dewees Harrison 1817 2017
Cornelius Dewey Harrison 1838 2017
Moody Dustin Clark 1826 2017
Philip Engleman Harrison 2013
Jacob Fisher Floyd 2017
Elizabeth (Timberlake) Frakes Harrison 2017
John S. Frakes Harrison 2017
Anna “Nancy” (VanWinkle) Frakes Harrison 2017
Peter Frakes Harrison 2017
James R. Fritts Harrison 1824 2017
Adam Glaze Harrison 1813 2017
Catherine (Cottingham) Grosshart Floyd 1820 2017
John Grosshart Floyd 1820 2017
Thompson Hollis Floyd 1833 2016
Isaac Holman Clark 1840 2017
Daniel Huckleberry Clark 1819 2017
Elizabeth (Street) Huckleberry Clark 1819 2017
George Huckleberry Sr. Clark 1807 2017
Jacob Huckleberry Clark 1820 2017
Winnifred (Allen/Alley) Huckleberry Clark 1820 2017
Jeremiah Jacobs Clark 1813 2017
John Kepley Harrison 2014
John Lentz Clark 1819 2017
Samuel Nelson Matheny Harrison 1824 2017
Joseph Miller Harrison 1835 2017
James Butler Moore Floyd 1814 2017
Elisha H. Rose Clark 1840 2017
Adam Rosenberger Harrison 1840 2017
Elizabeth (Hartman) Schlotterback Harrison 1820 2017
John Schlotterback Harrison 1820 2017
John Schwartz Clark 1824 2017
Joel Scribner Floyd 1812 2013
Philip Peter Sonner Harrison 1817 2016
Robert Stewart Clark 1798 2016
Henry Stonecipher Harrison 1816 2017
Anthony Trout Harrison 2017
Adam Utz Floyd 1826 2015
George Washington Walts/Waltz Floyd 2014